Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 21, 2020

Universal Collection Systems, Inc (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.ucs-memphis.com website (the “Service”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal
Information when you use our Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at www.ucs-memphis.com

Information Collection And Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address (“Personal Information”). We collect this information for the purpose of providing the Service, identifying and communicating with you, responding to your requests/inquiries, servicing your purchase orders, and improving our services.

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and transferred to your device. We use cookies to collect information in order to improve our services for you. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help feature on most browsers provide information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Do Not Track Disclosure

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services and/or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use your information for any other purpose.

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service. Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, and we strive to implement and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we store, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Information we have collected from you.

Supplemental Privacy Notice for Nevada Residents

Effective October 1, 2019 Nevada SB220 gives the right to Nevada consumers to request that their personal information not be sold. This is a reminder that UCS does not sell your personal information to any other parties in Nevada or anywhere.

Supplemental Privacy Notice for California Residents


Effective January 1 ,2020 The California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) creates consumer rights relating to the access to, the deletion of, and sharing of personal information that is collected by businesses.

Those rights include:
What categories of data we hold on you. You have the right to request that a business such as ours that collects personal information about you discloses the categories of personal information it has collected on you such as name, IP addresses, email address, postal address, phone number, payment information, etc. This also includes to disclose the business purposes for collecting your personal information and disclose any third parties with whom
we may share your personal information with including payment processors, affiliates and service providers.
Give me my data from the past 12 months. Upon request, we must disclose and deliver the required information to you free of charge with 45 days of your request of receiving your verifiable request. This time table may be extended an additional 45 days when reasonably necessary. We are not required to provide your personal information more that twice in a 12- month period.

Delete my personal data. Upon request, we must delete any personal information about you which we have collected from you. However, we are not required to delete your personal information if we need the information to complete a transaction or contract for which we have collected the information from you and if we detect a security issue and need the information to protect against malicious deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity and prosecute
those responsible.

Do not sell my personal data. Simply as a reminder, UCS does not under any circumstances sell your personal data to any other parties. We are required to inform you that if this policy should change, we will make every attempt to accommodate any consumer requests. To exercise your rights in any of the categories listed above, please email us at myaccount@ucs-memphis.com. Please tell us of your specific request and the best time and way to contact you with the information you request or to confirm any action taken by UCS. You may call 1-800-635-3197 ext 531 to speak with a member of our management staff concerning your request.

Verification of Requests. In every instance, and for your protection, we must verify any of these requests to ensure that the individual making the request is authorized to make the request, in order to reduce the potential of fraud and to ensure the security of your personal data. We may require you to verify your address, phone number or email address or other data that we might have to verify your identity. If someone is acting on your behalf, we reserve the right to verify their authority to act on your behalf, again in order to protect the security of your personal data.

Discrimination for exercising one’s rights. UCS respects your rights as outlined in the CCPA. We will in no way discriminate against you if you exercise your rights in any of the categories above by denying any services, charging different prices or providing a different level of service for exercising their rights. Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Only persons age 18 or older have permission to access our Service. Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If
you are a parent or guardian and you learn that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 21, 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Universal Collection Systems, Inc
Attn: Compliance Supervisor
5240 Mendenhall Park Place, Memphis, TN 38115
901-452-8900, ext 531 or 800-635-3197, ext 531

veteran owned business
Universal Is a Veteran Owned Small Business, Certified by The Department of Veteran Affairs, Washington, DC
UCS logo

5240 Mendenhall Park Place | Memphis, TN 38115 Phone: Sales: 901-508-0604 Consumer: 1-901-452-8900

GSA contract holder logo
We are GSA approved and listed on GSA Advantage. We are the ONLY agency in TN with a GSA Contract!
© 2016 - Universal Collection Systems
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Sitemap
Web Design and Hosting by NovaGiant Media